Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Notice (“Notice") covers the personal information that South Pole, its subsidiaries and affiliates located worldwide within the South Pole family of companies (“Affiliates") collect through Southpole.com and other websites (e.g. market.southpole.com, www.co2logic.com, www.co2-neutral-label.org ) (individually, “Website" and collectively the “Websites"), applications, products, and services owned or controlled by South Pole or Websites that post a link to this Notice.

South Pole (“South Pole", “we" or “us") and its family of companies recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of your information. We do not collect any personally identifiable data from visitors to this website other than when you subscribe to any of our services. The basis on which we collect such data and other relevant information is set out in our Data Privacy Notice below.

Contact Details

If you have any queries about our websites or about how we process your data, you can contact us as follows:

Data Protection Officer

South Pole

275 Grays Inn Road

London

WC1 8QB

Email address: DPO@southpole.com

Changes to the Privacy Notice

Please note that we may update this privacy notice from time to time and will publish any updates on our websites. Where we have an engagement with you, we will notify you of any changes we make to this Privacy Notice. In other circumstances, we will publish the revised Privacy Notice on our website.

The types of personal information we may collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers (Your name)

  • Contacts details (Your work contact details)

  • Employment data (Your employer's name, your job title)

  • Financial information (Your payment card number, bank account number and account details)

  • Technical information (Your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system type and other technology on the devices you use to access this website)

  • Usage information (Information about how you use our website, products and services)

  • Marketing and communications information (Your marketing preferences from us and third parties and your communication preferences).

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Directly from you -when you communicate with us

  • Social Media- we may receive information through your use of social media (for example, Facebook and Twitter), depending on your settings or the privacy policy of these social media sites. Please refer to the privacy policies that these sites use for details of how to change your settings. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. Please check these policies carefully before you submit any personal data to such sites.

  • Cookies (and automated technologies or interactions) – we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see below for more information on cookies.

  • Third parties - we may receive personal information about you from various third parties including technical data from analytics partners like Google, from advertising networks like Google Adwords and Linkedin, from search engine providers like Google and Big (Bing Webmaster Tools), from technical, payment and delivery service providers like Worldpay and lifestyle and demographic insight data from third party segmentation/marketing partners

  • Third Party Websites – when you use our websites or otherwise engage with us, you may receive links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we would please encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit as that will govern how that website will process your personal information.

How we use your data

We collect your data so that we can:

  • ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (for example, carbon credits transactions through our webshop)

  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so

  • notify you about changes to those existing services and new services that we offer that are relevant to you

  • better understand the ways in which users interact with our site and Services; and to promote our Services.

Your information is yours and we will never share it with advertisers.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If you have consented to us sharing your personal information in this way

  • If all, or substantially all of our assets are merged with or acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets and you will be deemed to consent to this. If this happens, we will do our best keep you informed

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or others.

Legal basis for processing your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in the UK, the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Where we have your specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose (for example, where we contact you by email). You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting DPO@southpole.com.

  • Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

    • When we use our legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights and freedoms before we process your personal information. We will only then proceed where we believe our interests are not overridden by the impact on you. Our legitimate interests include the interests of our organisation in conducting and managing our operations to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience, and where we believe it to be in the public interest to process your personal information. Specific examples of this include

    • Sending you information and marketing materials

    • Use of personal information to monitor use of our website (and apps) for technical purposes

  • Where the processing of personal information is necessary to perform a contract with you (for example, where you have purchased a product from us).

  • Where the processing of personal information is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation that applies to us (for example, in some instances, we may be required to share your information with the Information Commissioner's Office, other regulators or law enforcement agencies) or to use your information for due diligence or ethical screening purposes.

Transfer of personal data outside the UK

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If data is transferred outside of the UK we will endeavour to ensure it is to a location made on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission under Article 45 of the UK GDPR. If your data is not made on the basis of an adequacy decision then appropriate safeguards will be put in place in accordance with Article 46, 47 or 49 of the UK GDPR. For more information please contact DPO@southpole.com.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Storing your personal data

We store your Personal Information for different time periods depending on the category of the Personal Information. Some information may be deleted automatically based on specific schedules, such as marketing information. Other information e.g. account information, may be retained for a longer period of time based on the Agreement you have with us. Finally, we may further retain information for business practices based on our legitimate interests or legal purposes, such as network improvement, fraud prevention, record-keeping, or enforcing our legal rights.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Please see South Pole’s Cookies Policy for more details.

Your data protection rights

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.

  • The right to be informed of what personal data we hold, how we obtained it, who we may have shared it with and why and how long we intend to keep it.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten), subject to our retention policy.

  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data at your request to another organisation).

  • The right to be informed of any automated profiling (We currently do not process your personal data in this manner).

  • Your rights above can be exercised free of charge by contacting us as described below.

In all cases, we will need to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we can action a subject access request. We will usually require proof of identity such as a passport or driver's licence.

Right to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@southpole.com

If you feel that any of your rights have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

CountryName of Regulatory BodyAddressTelephoneWebsite link
UKInformation Commissioner's Office (ICO)Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF 0303 123 1113http://ico.org.uk
GermanyDatenschutzkonferenz (DSK)https://www.datenschutzkonferenz-online.de/datenschutzaufsichtsbehoerden.html
SpainAgencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD)C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 - Madrid900 293 183https://www.aepd.es/es
SwedenIntegritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY)Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden46 (0)8 657 61 00https://www.imy.se/
France Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) (CNIL) Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 France33 (0)1.53.73.22.22https://www.cnil.fr/
ItalyGarante per la protezione dei dati personali (Garante)Piazza Venezia 11, 00187, Rome Italy39 06.696771https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/garante-privacy
PolandUrząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych (UODO)Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych ul.Stawki 2, 00-193 Warszawa606-950-000https://uodo.gov.pl/pl
PortugalComissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD)Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1º 1200-651 Lisboa PORTUGAL351 21 392 84 00https://www.cnpd.pt/

Children

The Services are intended to be used by adults and corporate entities interested in South Pole. They are not intended for children, and South Pole does not knowingly collect or store personal information about children under the age of 13.

Data security

We use appropriate technical, organisational, and administrative security measures to protect any Personal Information we store from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.